ISSC 2014/ CIICT 2014 Programme At A Glance

Wednesday, 25th June, 2014

18:00-19:30

ISSC 2014/CIICT 2014 Welcome Reception
(The Stables Club)


Thursday, 26th June, 2014

08:00-09:00

Registration, Tea/Coffee (GEMS Concourse & Common Area)

09:00-09:20
Welcome/Conference Opening, Professor Don Barry - President, University of Limerick
Dr. John Nelson - Head, Dept. of Electronic & Computer Engineering, University of Limerick
Dr. Abdulhussain Mahdi - ISSC2014/CIICT2014 General Chair
09:20-10:00 PL-1: Plenary Session 1 Hussain Mahdi
From POTS and PANS to DANs - Efficacy and Efficiency in Telecommunications
Sir John O'Reilly FREng
- Director General Knowledge & Innovation, Dept. for Business, Innovation & Skills, UK
10:00-11:00 OS-1A : Circuit Design (Analog) Karl Rinne OS-1B : Speech & Audio Processing Jacqueline Walker

11:00-11:50

PS-1: Communications, Control & Signal Processing 1, Refreshments

Hussain Mahdi
11:50-13:10 OS-2A : Circuit Design (Communications 1) Peter Kennedy OS-2B : Control Systems Anthony Holohan

13:10-14:00

Lunch (GEMS Café & Common Area)

14:00-15:30 PL-2 : Plenary Session 2 - Industrial Panel John Nelson
  • »Enabling Always-on Computer Vision in wearable and mobile platforms
    - David Moloney (Movidius)
  • »3D Heterogeneous Integration for Next Generation Systems
    - Brendan Farley (Xilinx)
  • »Developing a 3D Time of Flight Sensor for the XBOX One Kinect Camera to Deliver a "true next generation" Natural User Interface - Pat O'Connor (Microsoft)

15:30-16:20

PS-2 : Circuits, Signals & Systems, Refreshments

Arash Joorabchi
16:20-16:50 PL-3: Plenary Session 3 Xiaojun Wang
Source Syntax based Machine Translation
Professor Qun Liu - Dublin City University / Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
16:50-17:50 OS-3A : Circuit Design (Digital) Fearghal Morgan OS-3B : Communications Networks John J. O'Reilly
17:30-18:20 ISSC Steering Committee Meeting (GEMS1-015)

19:30-22:00

Conference Banquet (The Pavillion)
ISSC2014/CIICT2014 Student Best Paper Awards


Friday, 27th June, 2014
09:00-09:30 PL-4: Plenary Session 4 Jacqueline Walker
Electromagnetic Waves for Non-Invasive Sensing and Converting Waste Into Biofuels
Professor Ahmed Al-Shamma'a - Liverpool John Moores University, UK
09:30-10:50 OS-4A : Security Reiner Dojen OS-4B : Energy, Control & Networks Xiaojun Wang

10:50-11:40

PS-3 : Communications, Control & Signal Processing 2, Refreshments

Zhanlin Ji
11:40-12:10 PL-5: Plenary Session 5 Xiaojun Wang
Mitigation of Single Event Upsets in SRAM-based FPGAs
Professor Yu Hu - Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China
12:10-13:10 OS-5A : Signal Processing & Applications Sean McLoone OS-5B : Circuit Design & Education Brendan Mullane

13:10-14:10

Lunch (The Pavilion)

14:10-15:10 OS-6A : Circuit Design (Communications 2) Kevin Murphy OS-6B : Circuit Design (Mixed Signal) Ciaran MacNamee

15:10

Best Poster Award & Conference Close


Programme Key
Sessions: Venues:
PL - Plenary Session Conference Opening, Close & All Plenary Sessions - GEMS0-016
OS - Oral Session Oral Track A - GEMS0-029
PS - Poster Session Oral Track B - GEMS0-028
Sponsors