Conference Programme


Thursday, 26th June 2014
WO-1 : Welcome & Opening
Venue: GEMS0-016 Time: 26th June, 2014, 09:00
Professor Don Barry - President, University of Limerick
Dr. John Nelson - Head, Dept. of Electronic & Computer Engineering, University of Limerick
Dr. Abdulhussain Mahdi - ISSC2014/CIICT2014 General Chair
PL-1 : Plenary Session 1
Venue: GEMS0-016 Time: 26th June, 2014, 09:20
PL-1 From POTS and PANS to DANs - Efficacy and Efficiency in Telecommunications
Sir John O'Reilly FREng (Director General Knowledge & Innovation, Dept. for Business, Innovation & Skills)
OS-1A : Circuit Design (Analog)
Venue: GEMS0-029 Time: 26th June, 2014, 10:00
OS-1A.1 Millimeter-wave Active Inductor in 65nm CMOS Technology
Domenico Zito (Tyndall National Institute), Domenico Pepe (Tyndall National Institute)
OS-1A.2Observations Concerning Noise Floor and Spurs Caused by Static Charge Pump Mismatch in Fractional-N Frequency Synthesizers
Michael Peter Kennedy (University College Cork), Guosheng Hu (University College Cork), Vahideh Sadat Sadeghi (Golpayegan University of Technology)
OS-1A.3 Development of Short-Range Near Infrared Scatter Sensor for the Determination of Fat Content in Homogenised Milk
Stefano Sabbatucci (Institute of Technology, Tralee), Daniel Riordan (Institute of Technology Tralee), Joseph Walsh (Institute of Technology, Tralee)
OS-1B : Speech & Audio Processing
Venue: GEMS0-028 Time: 26th June, 2014, 10:00
OS-1B.1 Harmonic/Percussive Separation Using Kernel Additive Modelling
Derry Fitzgerald (Nimbus Centre, Cork Institute of Technology), Antoine Liutkus (Inria, Universite de Lorraine), Zafar Rafii (Northwestern University), Bryan Pardo (Northwestern University), Laurent Daudet (Paris Diderot University)
OS-1B.2 Virtual 5.1 Surround Sound Localization using Head-Tracking Devices
Brian O'Toole (Trinity College Dublin), Marcin Gorzel (Trinity College Dublin), Ian J. Kelly (Trinity ), Liam O'Sullivan (Trinity College Dublin), Gavin Kearney (University of York), Francis Boland (Trinity College Dublin)
OS-1B.3Phase and Randomness in Acoustic Responses
Ian J. Kelly (Trinity College Dublin), Francis Boland (Trinity College Dublin), Brian O'Toole (Trinity College Dublin), Marcin Gorzel (Trinity College Dublin)
PS-1 : Communications, Control & Signal Processing 1
Venue: GEMS Concourse Time: 26th June, 2014, 11:00
PS-1.1 Fully-Coupled Hybrid 802.15.4a UWB/IMU Position Estimation in Indoor Environments
Tingcong Ye (Tyndall National Institute, University College Ireland, UCC, Cork), Salvatore Tedesco (Tyndall National Institute,University College Ireland, UCC, Cork), Michael Walsh (Tyndall National Institute, University College Ireland, UCC, Cork)
PS-1.2 JSOM - JavaScript Offloading for Mobile Web Applications
Chaoran Xu (Software Research Institute, Athlone Institute Of Technology), Yuansong Qiao (Software Research Institute, Athlone Institute Of Technology), Brian Lee (Athlone Institute of Technology), Niall Murray (Athlone Institute of Technology)
PS-1.3Sensing Wind for Environmental and Energy Applications
Patrick Xie (University College Cork), George French (University College Cork), Sean O'Riordan (University College Cork), Niall Kennedy (University College Cork), Fiona Murphy (University College Cork), Paul Leahy (University College Cork), Emanuel Popovici (University College Cork)
PS-1.4Robustness Results of LQR-based Systems with Structured Uncertainty
Ci Chen (Dublin City University), Anthony Holohan (Dublin)
PS-1.5Design of an Embedded Sensor Network for Application in Energy Monitoring of a Sports Stadium
Frank Doyle (Limerick Institute of Technology), John Cosgrove (Limerick Institute of Technology), Giorgio Mustafaraj (Limerick Institute of Technology)
PS-1.6On Modelling Security Protocols for Logic-based Verification
Reiner Dojen (University of Limerick), Jinyong Chen (University of Limerick), Tom Coffey (University of Limerick)
PS-1.7Design of Multi-Radio Access Selection Algotithm in Home Network
Wenting Cai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yinglei Teng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yuan Deyu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
PS-1.8Automatic Speech Recognition Using Artificial Life
Rosemary T. Salaja (Athlone Institute of Technology), Ronan Flynn (Athlone Institute of Technology), Michael Russell (Athlone Institute of Technology)
PS-1.9Fuzzy Logic Based Intelligent Energy Monitoring and Control for Renewable Energy
Krishna Kaushal Panduru (Institute of Technology Tralee)
PS-1.10Estimation of Force during Vertical Jumps using Body Fixed Accelerometers
Roisin Howard (University of Limerick), Richard Conway (University of Limerick), Andrew J. Harrison (University of Limerick)
PS-1.11Modelling of the Human Perception of Sound using ANNs
Stefano Sabbatucci (Institute of Technology, Tralee), Pat Doody (Institute of Technology, Tralee), Joseph Walsh (Inst)
PS-1.12A Low-Profile Plate-Patch Antenna With Improved Wideband Performance
Linyue Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology), Jinghui Qiu (Harbin Institute)
OS-2A : Circuit Design (Communications 1)
Venue: GEMS0-029 Time: 26th June, 2014, 11:50
OS-2A.1 FPGA SerDes Capability as Switchmode PA Modulator
Keith Finnerty (NUI Maynooth), John Dooley (NUI Maynooth), Ronan Farrell (NUI Maynooth)
OS-2A.2 Efficient Modelling Approach for an InP Based Mach-Zehnder Modulator
Muhammad Usman Sadiq (University College Cork), Brendan Roycroft (Tyndall National Institute), James O' Callaghan (Tyndall National Institute), Padraic Morissey (University College Cork), Wei Han (Tyndall National Institute), Frank H Peters (University College Cork), Brian Corbett (Tyndall National Institute)
OS-2A.3 Investigation of Radio Frequency Low Noise Amplifier Design using Source Pull Techniques at 2.4GHz
Kansheng Yang (Institute of Technology, Tallaght, Dublin), Brian Keogh (Institute of Technology, Tallaght, Dublin), Max Ammann (Dublin Institute of Technology)
OS-2A.4Phase Matched Transmission Line Design for High-Speed Optical Modulators
Philip Marraccini (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork), Padraic Morissey (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork), Moises Jezzini (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork), Muhammad Usman Sadiq (University College Cork), Hua Yang (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork), Mark Crowley (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork), Niall Kelly (Tyndall National Institute, University College Cork), Yanbo Li (Huawei), Yanbo Li (Huawei), Lei Gao (Huawei), Frank H Peters (University College Cork)
OS-2B : Control Systems
Venue: GEMS0-028 Time: 26th June, 2014, 11:50
OS-2B.1 Stability and Performance of an Adaptive Controlle
Eamonn McQuade (University of Limerick), Andro Rurua (University of Limerick), Stephen O'Brien (University of Limerick)
OS-2B.2A Feasibility Study into the Robust Control of a Variable-Frequency Wide Operating Range Flyback Converter
Tue Vu (NUI Maynooth), Seamus O'Driscoll (Texas Instrument Limited), John Ringwood (NUI Maynooth)
OS-2B.3Fuzzy-Based Generalized Predictive Control
Joseph Cronin (Nimbus Centre, Cork Institute of Technology), Juan Manuel Escano (Nimbus Centre, Cork Institute of Technology), Samira Roshany-Yamchi (Nimbus Centre, Cork Institute of Technology), Niel Canty (Nimbus Centre, Cork Institute of Technology)
OS-2B.4Innovative Adaptive Autopilot Design for Uninhabited Surface Vehicles
Andy SK Annamalai (Plymouth University), Robert Sutton (Plymouth University), Chenguang Yang (Plymouth University), Philip Culverhouse (Plymouth University), Sanjay Sharma (Plymouth University)
Lunch-1 : Lunch
Venue: GEMS Café & Common Area Time: 26th June, 2014, 13:10
PL-2 : Plenary Session 2 - Industrial Panel
Venue: GEMS0-016 Time: 26th June, 2014, 14:00
PL-2 Enabling Always-on Computer Vision in Wearable and Mobile Platforms
David Moloney (Movidius Ltd.)
PL-2 3D Heterogeneous Integration for Next Generation Systems
Brendan Farley (Xilinx Inc.)
PL-2 Developing a 3D Time of Flight Sensor for the XBOX One Kinect Camera to Deliver a "True Next Generation" Natural User Interface.
Pat O'Connor (Microsoft Corp.)
PS-2 : Circuits, Signals & Systems
Venue: GEMS Concourse Time: 26th June, 2014, 15:30
PS-2.1 An Improved Nelder-Mead Method for Analog Design Optimisation applied to Deep Sub-Micron Technology
Thomas Mallard (Xilinx)
PS-2.2A Difference Calculus for Structured Data
Jia Lin (Dundalk Institute of Technology)
PS-2.3An SDN-based Management Framework for IoT Devices
Lei Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Jiping Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
PS-2.4Find the Right Transaction Length for Stream Mining : A Distance Approach
Jie Deng (Dublin City University), Yongxu Zhu (Dublin City University), Zhiguo Qu (Dublin City University), Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University), Xiaojun Wang (Dublin City University)
PS-2.5A Design Methodology for a Digitally-Controlled AC-DC SMPS for Offline LED Lighting Applications
Mark Halton (University of Limerick), Petar Iordanov (University of Limerick), James Mooney (University of Limerick), Conor McAuliffe (Ikon Semiconductor), Paul Grogan (Ikon Semiconductor), Marcas O'Duinn (Ikon Semiconductor)
PS-2.6Nano-scale CMOS SoC RF Transceivers for 60GHz Wireless Body Area Networks
Domenico Zito (Tyndall National Institute), Domenico Pepe (Tyndall National Institute)
PS-2.7A GENERIC IOT ARCHITECTURE FOR SMART CITIES
Ivan Ganchev (University of Limerick), Zhanlin Ji (University of Limerick), Máirtín O'Droma (University of Limerick)
PS-2.8Average Modeling, Simulation and Analysis of a New Digital Auto Zero Master-Less Current Shared Convertes
Basil AlMukhtar (Powervation), Karl Rinne (University of Limerick), Elaine Sheridan (Powervation)
PS-2.9An Application-Oriented Quality Evaluation for SAR Image
Xinyuan Jiao (Beihang University), Ze Yu (Beihang University), Zhou Li (Institute of Beijing Remote Sensing Information), Donghai Zou (Beihang University), Yan Xu (Beihang University)
PS-2.10Evaluation of a Smartphone-based Student Response System for Providing High Quality Real-time Responses in a Distributed Classroom
Seamus McLoone (NUI Maynooth), Simon O'Keeffe (NUI Maynooth), Rudi Villing (NUI Maynooth), Conor Brennan (Dublin City University)
PS-2.11Electrostatic Simulation Methodology for Capacitive Touch-Screen Panels
Barry Cannon (Dublin City University), Conor Brennan (Dublin City University)
PL-3 : Plenary Session 3
Venue: GEMS0-016 Time: 26th June, 2014, 16:20
PL-3 Source Syntax based Machine Translation
Professor Qun Liu (Dublin City University / Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS-3A : Circuit Design (Digital)
Venue: GEMS0-029 Time: 26th June, 2014, 16:50
OS-3A.1 Remote FPGA Lab Applications, Interactive Timing Diagrams and Assessment
Fearghal Morgan (NUI Galway), Seamus Cawley (NUI Galway)
OS-3A.2DFT: Scan testing issues and current research
Ivano Indino (University of Limerick), Ciaran MacNamee (University of Limerick)
OS-3A.3A Highly Efficient Reconfigurable Architecture Of Inverse Transform For Multiple Video Standards
Zhuo Li (Institute of Technology, Tallaght), Richard Gahan (Institute of Technology, Tallaght), Patrick O'Friel (Institute of Technology, Tallaght)
OS-3B : Communications Networks
Venue: GEMS0-028 Time: 26th June, 2014, 16:50
OS-3B.1 Barcode Initiated Hotspot Auto-login Mechanism For WLAN Based Access Networks
Andreas Roos (Telekom Innovation Laboratories / Deutsche Telekom AG), Mohammad-hadi Amirsalari (Telekom Innovation Laboratories / Deutsche Telekom AG), Andreas Schwarzbacher (Dublin Institute of Technology), Sabine Wieland (University of Applied Sciences Leipzig)
OS-3B.2 Exploring Spatial Relationships and Identifying Influential Nodes in Cellular Networks
Emmett Carolan (NUI Maynooth), Seamus McLoone (NUI Maynooth), Ronan Farrell (NUI Maynooth)
OS-3B.3Real Time Emulation of an LTE Network Using NS-3
Tom Molloy (Dublin City University), Zhenhui Yuan (Dublin City University), Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University)
Dinner : Conference Banquet & Student Best Paper Awards
Venue: The Pavilion Time: 26th June, 2014, 19:00


Friday, 27th June 2014
PL-4 : Plenary Session 4
Venue: GEMS0-016 Time: 27th June, 2014, 09:00
PL-4 Electromagnetic Waves for Non-Invasive Sensing and Converting Waste Into Biofuels
Professor Ahmed Al-Shamma'a (Liverpool John Moores University)
OS-4A : Security
Venue: GEMS0-029 Time: 27th June, 2014, 09:30
OS-4A.1 Information Security Risk Assessment Method based on Cloud Model
YONGLI TANG (Henan Polytechnic University), Lihua Wang (Henan Polytechnic University), Lisheng Yang (Henan Polytechnic University), Xiaojun Wang (Dublin City University)
OS-4A.2Feature Set Reduction for the Detection of Packed Executables
Colin Burgess (Queen's University Belfast), Sakir Sezer (Queen's University Belfast), Kieran Mclaughlin (Queen's University Belfast), Eul Gyu Im (Hanyang University)
OS-4A.3Zero-Knowledge Proofs in M2M Communication
Michael Schukat (NUI Galway), Padraig Flood (NUI Galway)
OS-4A.4IoT: A Proposed Secured Network Topology
Yasin Nizami (Queen's University Belfast), Emiliano Garcia-palacios (Queen's University Belfast)
OS-4B : Energy, Control & Networks
Venue: GEMS0-028 Time: 27th June, 2014, 09:30
OS-4B.1 Bitcoin Mining and its Energy Footprint
Karl O'Dwyer (Hamilton Institute, National University of Ireland Maynooth), David Malone (Hamilton Institute, National University of Ireland Maynooth)
OS-4B.2Pattern Mining Model for Automatic Network Monitoring in Heterogeneous Wireless Communication Networks
Zhiguo Qu (Dublin City University), Jie Deng (Dublin City University), John Keeney (Ericsson), Sven Van Der Meer (Ericsson), Xiaojun Wang (Dublin City University), Conor Mcardle (Dublin City University)
OS-4B.3The Research and Implementation of Web Information Extraction Technology based on Multi-Level Pages
Hengyu Lai (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yifei Wei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Yali Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Mei Song (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications), Xiaojun Wang (Dublin City University)
OS-4B.4A Hierarchical Model-Based Predictive Control Strategy for Building Heating Systems
Edward O'Dwyer (University College Cork), Marcin Cychowski (United Technologies Research Centre Ireland), Konstantinos Kouramas (United Technologies Research Centre Ireland), Gordon Lightbody (University College Cork)
PS-3 : Communications, Control & Signal Processing 2
Venue: GEMS Concourse Time: 27th June, 2014, 10:50
PS-3.1 Stegacryption of DICOM Metadata
Jonathan Blackledge (Dublin Institute of Technology)
PS-3.2 A Revisit of the Stability Robustness of Linear Quadratic Regulators
Ci Chen (Dublin City University), Anthony Holohan (Dublin City University)
PS-3.3 Analyzing of Ultraviolet Single Scattering Coverage for Non-Line-of-Sight Communication
Dan Jin (Xi'an University of Technology)
PS-3.4 Fast Frame Synchronization for Wireless UV Image Unidirectional Communication
Taifei Zhao (Xi'an University of Technology), Xiaofei Zhang (Xi'an University of Technology)
PS-3.5 Slow Light Based Microwave Photonic Phase Shifter using Coherent Population Oscillations in a Bulk Tensile-Strained Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
Aidan Meehan (University of Limerick), Michael Connelly (University of Limerick)
PS-3.6 Cascade Optical Quantization Scheme for Efficient Resolution Enhancement of All-optical ADC
Zhe Kang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications)
PS-3.7 Online Game Quality Assessment
Joseph Kehoe (IT Carlow), Dorel Picovici (IT Carlow)
PS-3.8 Linear pPulse Characterization as a Tool for All-Optical Signal Processing.
Javier Romero (University of Limerick), Lukasz Krzczanowicz (University of Limerick), Aidan Meehan (University of Limerick), Michael Connelly (University of Limerick)
PS-3.9 Combining Bag-of-Words and Bag-of-Concepts Representations for Arabic Text Classification
Alaa Alahmadi (University of Limerick), Arash Joorabchi (University of Limerick), Abdulhussain Mahdi (University of Limerick)
PS-3.10 40 Gb/s NRZ-DQPSK Data All-Optical Wavelength Conversion Using Four Wave Mixing in SOA
Lukasz Krzczanowicz (University of Limerick), Michael Connelly (University of Limerick)
PS-3.11 Xilinx Vivado High Level Synthesis: Case studies
Fearghal Morgan (NUI Galway), Declan O'Loughlin (NUI Galway), Seamus Cawley (NUI Galway), Aedan Coffey (NUI Galway), Darren Lyons (NUI Galway), Frank Callaly (NUI Galway)
PL-5 : Plenary Session 5
Venue: GEMS0-016 Time: 27th June, 2014, 11:40
PL-5 Mitigation of Single Event Upsets in SRAM-based FPGAs
Professor Yu Hu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
OS-5A : Signal Processing & Applications
Venue: GEMS0-029 Time: 27th June, 2014, 12:10
OS-5A.1 An Evaluation of the Goertzel Algorithm for Low-Power, Embedded Systems
Stephen Brown (NUI Maynooth), Joseph Timoney (NUIM), Tom Lysaght (NUIM)
OS-5A.2 PCA For Tongue-Palate Swallowing Pressure Analysis
Yinle Xu (University of Limerick), Richard Conway (University of Limerick), Vincent Casey (University of Limerick), Alison Perry (University of Limerick)
OS-5A.3 Entropy, Information, Landauer's Limit and Moore's law
Paul Tobin (Dublin Institute of Technology), Jonathan Blackledge (Dublin Institute of Technology)
OS-5B : Circuit Design & Education
Venue: GEMS0-028 Time: 27th June, 2014, 12:10
OS-5B.1 Comparative Spur Performance of a Fractional-N Frequency Synthesizer with a Nested MASH-SQ3 Divider Controller in the Presence of Memoryless Piecewise-Linear and Polynomial Nonlinearities
Zhida Li (University College Cork), Hongjia Mo (University College Cork), Michael Peter Kennedy (University College Cork)
OS-5B.2 On Regression Methods for Virtual Metrology in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Jian Wan (NUI Maynooth), Simone Pampuri (NUI Maynooth), Sean McLoone (Queen's University Belfast)
OS-5B.3 On Project Oriented Problem Based Learning (POPBL) for a First Year Engineering Circuits Project
Seamus McLoone (NUI Maynooth), Bob Lawlor (NUI Maynooth), Andrew Meehan (NUI Maynooth)
Lunch-2 : Lunch
Venue: The Pavillion Time: 27th June, 2014, 13:10
OS-6A : Circuit Design (Communications 2)
Venue: GEMS0-029 Time: 27th June, 2014, 14:10
OS-6A.1 The Effect of Impedance Mismatch on Phase Linearity of GCPW Transmission Lines and Short/Open Circuited Stubs
Sarah Ibrahim (National University of Ireland Maynooth), Grzegorz Szczepkowski (National University of Ireland Maynooth), Ronan Farrell (NUI Maynooth)
OS-6A.2 Wideband Tx Leakage Cancellation using Adaptive Delay Filter at RF Frequencies
Han Su (Callan Institute, National University of Ireland Maynooth), Grzegorz Szczepkowski (National University of Ireland Maynooth), Ronan Farrell (NUI Maynooth)
OS-6A.3 Towards Multi-Sensor Spectral Alignment Through Post Measurement Calibration Correction
Luca Puggini (NUI Maynooth), John Doyle (NUI Maynooth), Sean Mcloone (NUI Maynooth)
OS-6B : Circuit Design (Mixed Signal)
Venue: GEMS0-028 Time: 27th June, 2014, 14:10
OS-6B.1 Comparison on Phase Noise in Common-Source Cross-Coupled Pair and Armstrong Differential Topologies
Domenico Zito (Tyndall National Institute), Ilias Chlis (Tyndall National Institute), Domenico Pepe (Tyndall National Institute)
OS-6B.2 Optimized Switched Capacitor Biquads for Two-channel Quadrature-mirror Filter Bank
Jiri Nahlik (Czech Technical University in Prague), Brendan Mullane (University of Limerick), Jiri Hospodka (Czech Technical University in Prague), Pavel Sovka (Czech Technical University in Prague), Daniel O'Hare (University of Limerick)
OS-6B.3High Order Dynamic Element Matching for Multi-bit Delta Sigma A/D & D/A Converters
Vincent O Brien (University of Limerick), Brendan Mullane (University of Limerick)
CC-1 : Best Poster Award & Conference Close
Venue: GEMS0-016 Time: 27th June, 2014, 15:10
Sponsors